BROOKINGS SD 57006-1604, Understanding Expungement and Pardons in South Dakota. DISCLAIMER: The law will vary depending on your state and the specifics of your case. It does NOT protect a commercial drivers license from revocation; 2. Connect With Us. and (3) may be granted a suspended imposition of 21 sentence under 23A-27-13. Nelson says it is a privilege every resident of South Dakota has. In 2010, the Legislature amended SDCL 23A-27-13, adding "No person who has previously been granted a suspended imposition of sentence is eligible to be granted a second suspended imposition of sentence." 2 See 2010 S.D. A suspended sentence can be an excellent alternative to serving a lengthy jail . Suspended Imposition Of Sentence South Dakota provides individuals convicted of a drug crime, DUI as well as numerous other crimes, the opportunity to avoid a conviction through the suspended